A visa for official visit shall be issued to officers of the diplomatic representations and consulates of foreign countries in the Republic of Azerbaijan, including officers of representations of international organizations, their administrative and technical staff and family members and to foreigners and stateless persons who visit the Republic of Azerbaijan with diplomatic mission or a special mission in cases provided for by the international treaties to which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a party. Duration of stay in the country under these visas shall be established on the basis of validity period of the visas issued. A visa for official visit can also be issued to foreigners and stateless persons who shall participate in official events and conferences to be held in the Republic of Azerbaijan and duration of stay in the country on the basis of this visa shall be up to 180 days.