Press Statement by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan on the call upon Armenia for resumption of the negotiations to conclude the peace treaty
It took Armenia almost two and a half months to respond to Azerbaijan’s proposals on the draft peace agreement, which has seriously delayed the process.
This stagnation in the peace negotiations does not contribute to stability and prosperity in the region.
Azerbaijan stands prepared for direct negotiations with Armenia on a bilateral basis to finalize the peace agreement as soon as possible. We believe it is up to the two countries to decide together the future of their relations.
Responsibility for the continuation of the peace process, including the selection of a mutually acceptable venue, or a decision to meet at the state border, belongs to the two countries.
We encourage the Armenian side to avoid new unnecessary delays and hope it will positively respond to this call, so the negotiations will be resumed soon.