President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia Ahmad Kamrizamil Bin Mohd Riza
The ambassador presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state had a conversation with the ambassador.
Ahmad Kamrizamil Bin Mohd Riza conveyed to President Ilham Aliyev the greetings from the King of Malaysia, His Majesty Al-Sultan Abdullah Ri`Ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Al-Musta’in Billah and Prime Minister of this country Anwar Ibrahim.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed gratitude for the greetings and asked the ambassador to pass on his greetings to the King and the Prime Minister of Malaysia.
Stating that political relations are well-developed between the countries, the head of state emphasized the need to further enhance bilateral ties and determine new areas for cooperation, including investment, trade, and humanitarian fields.
Expressing satisfaction with cooperation within international institutions, President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the importance of two countries supporting each other within international organizations such as the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, and the Non-Aligned Movement, considering it as a good example of brotherly relations.
Touching on the importance of expanding economic relations, the head of state said that facilitating reciprocal visits among ministers, government officials, and business circles in the upcoming years could effectively contribute to this goal. Hoping that the ambassador would spare no effort in this area during his tenure in Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev wished him success in his endeavors.
Thanking for the warm words, the ambassador said that there were ample opportunities for expanding cooperation between the two countries and expressed hope that relations in tourism, trade, and other areas would be strengthened.
The diplomat noted that he was honored to be appointed as the ambassador to Azerbaijan led by President Ilham Aliyev. He emphasized that the President of Azerbaijan is a very charismatic and visionary leader.
Ahmad Kamrizamil Bin Mohd Riza underlined that he would do his best to expand bilateral bonds.
During the conversation, they discussed tourism cooperation, and the expansion of cultural and humanitarian fields between the two countries, and touched upon the issue of direct flights and establishing an intergovernmental commission to enhance economic ties between Azerbaijan and Malaysia.