The hosting and presiding over the 29th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change
(COP29) in November by Azerbaijan reflects the country’s strong commitment to addressing climate change, not only at the national level but also regionally and globally.
In stressing this point, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Malaysia Irfan Davudov told Bernama that it is now his country’s responsibility to lead the global community towards a future centred on climate action, equity, and sustainability as fighting climate change is an irreversible process.
He said the opportunity given to host the COP29, which is going to be the largest international event in Azerbaijan’s history is also due to the strong political will demonstrated by President Ilham Aliyev who has put in place various initiatives towards green energy transition for the country, despite Azerbaijan being a oil and gas exporting country.
The ambassador also highlighted his government’s dedication and commitment to global climate action and combatting the impacts of climate change, exemplified by the declaration of 2024 as the 'Green World Solidarity Year' in Azerbaijan.
On the preparation of COP29, the ambassador explained that todate, COP29 President-Designate, the Lead Negotatior and other team members have visited several countries and attended a number of international events.
The Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Mukhtar Babayev has been appointed by the government as the President of the COP29, while its Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Yalchin Rafiyev as the Lead Negotiator.
Azerbaijan, which was announced as the host of COP29 during the plenary session of COP28 on Dec 11 in Dubai, has stated that COP29 will build on the momentum generated by COP28.
Azerbaijan has reaffirmed its pledge to decrease greenhouse gas emissions by 35 per cent by 2030, with plans to elevate this target to 40 per cent by 2050. The stated aim of the Azerbaijani government is also for renewable energy to account for 30 per cent of the electricity generating capacity by 2030. Ambassador Davudov also explained that financing would be one of the key themes for COP29.
“Critical to our efforts will be mobilisation of finance for mitigation, adaptation and loss and damage. This will need a joint effort by all stakeholders, including countries, international organisations, international financial institutions and the private sector."
He emphasised that the consensus reached at COP28 was facilitated by inclusive dialogue, a commitment to multilateralism, and rigorous negotiations, as such he underscored the importance of creating an environment where all voices are heard and respected, irrespective of size or economic status, as this is essential for achieving consensus.
Ambassador Davudov said that drawing upon Azerbaijan’s successful track record as a bridge between the Global North and South, notably showcased during its recently concluded chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, the COP29 will serve as another pivotal platform for uniting countries at varying levels of development.
“We are committed to mobilising the international community to advance efforts in halting global warming."
“We will collaborate closely with the United Arab Emirates (COP28 host in 2023) and Brazil (host of COP30 in Nov 2025), as part of the Troika of Presidencies to achieve an ambitious and forward-thinking outcome at COP29 and in the future,” Ambassador said.