Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets President of Malaysian Parliament’s Senate
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting on 1 May with the visiting President of the Senate of the Parliament of Malaysia Datuk Mutang Tagal.
The significance of the VI World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue ‘Dialogue for Peace and Global Security’ was highlighted at the meeting. So was also the importance of having parliamentarians discuss the subject-matter of the inter-parliamentary conference ‘The Role and Best Practices of the Legislature in the Protection of Cultural Heritage’ held on the sidelines of the Forum. Furthermore, they underscored the gravitas of a continued intensification of the dialogue between the legislative assemblies. Saying that the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue had been established on the basis of the Baku Process upon the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova described the Forum as a significant international platform for intercultural dialogue and open discussions concerning the matters that worry our world and call for joint efforts and co-operation.
Views were then exchanged as to the relations between Azerbaijan and Malaysia. The 30th anniversary of the bilateral diplomatic relations last year was mentioned. The co-operation in diverse areas lays a solid foundation for a continued growth of the bilateral ties. Meanwhile, reciprocal high-level visits factor uniquely into the advancement of the relationship.
It was emphasised during the meeting that our countries also co-operate and support each other in international organisations, for instance, the UN, the Organisation of Islamic Co-operation and the Non-Aligned Movement.
The significant positive impact of the joint activities of the two parliaments on the growth of interstate relations was noted. Bilateral visits between the two legislatures were described as those seen to further deepen ties, and the importance of strengthening contacts between friendship groups was raised. Speaker Sahiba Gafarova expressed satisfaction with our inter-parliamentary co-operation in international organisations as well. She also lauded Malaysia's participation in the conferences of the Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network, which was established on the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan and is an important platform for international inter-parliamentary co-operation.
Besides, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova broached the current regional situation. She told her guest that with the liberation of Azerbaijan’s territories from the occupation that had lasted 30 years our country had fully restored her territorial integrity and sovereignty, and that currently the Azerbaijan continued the efforts towards signing a peace treaty based on the 5 principles as proposed by Azerbaijan. According to Sahiba Gafarova, achievement of a peace settlement will be beneficial for security across the whole region. Having thanked the Malaysian side for the constant support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, she remarked with regret that certain countries, firstly, France, obstructed the peace settlement and the normalisation process.
President of the Senate of the Parliament of Malaysia Datuk Mutang Tagal offered his congratulations to the Azerbaijani side in view of the high organisational standards of the VI World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
He said then that Malaysia attaches great importance to the development of relations with Azerbaijan, and said there are good opportunities to expand ties between the two countries in a number of areas. According to the Malaysian Senate President, interstate relations also contribute to the rapprochement of our peoples. In addition to political dialogue, he also shared his thoughts on opportunities for cooperation in education, culture and youth policy.
Mutang Tagal went further to witness his country’s interest in a continued expansion of the dialogue and co-operation between the legislative assemblies; he said confidently that reciprocal visits contributed to the achievement of such a goal.
The guest also voiced congratulations on the forthcoming occasion of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change – COP29. He said the hosting of such a tremendous global event in Azerbaijan is a sign of great confidence in our country.
Other subjects of shared interest were talked over, too, as the meeting progressed.